This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the website collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a ‘User’) of the website (‘Site’). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Port City Young Professionals (PCYP).

PCYP operates in Wilmington, NC, with the intent of creating a community for the young professional in Wilmington.  With our local community in mind, we realize some members may find us before they move to Wilmington, or move to different states after becoming a member, and our website may be discovered by someone outside the U.S.  Because PCYP is a U.S.-based company, our website is controlled from PCYP’s office in the United States. The data protection rules and rights of government access to your data in your country may be different than those in the United States.  PCYP will continue to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

CONTACTING US

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us on our website is Port City Young Professionals, LLC, a company incorporated under United States law and whose registered office is at 1844 Sir Tyler Drive, Wilmington, NC 28405.

If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this privacy policy, please contact us using the following contact information:

Port City Young Professionals, LLC
1844 Sir Tyler Drive
Wilmington, NC 28405
Email: team@portcityyoungprofessionals.com

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for fulfilling an identified purpose.

For example, when you become a member, as part of the member registration and dues paying process we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, and occupation. We use this information to, among other things:

  • verify identity;
  • prevent fraud and abuse;
  • record your membership details
  • register you for an event;
  • send you our newsletters, updates, reminders, related email marketing, and other information;
  • ensure a high standard of service to you;
  • meet regulatory requirements;

There are times when you may provide information to us voluntarily. This occurs when you provide feedback to us through emails, return forms, letters, telephone calls,  or enter a sweepstakes, contest, or promotion in which PCYP is the sponsor or is a promotional partner with the third-party sponsoring the sweepstakes, contest, or promotion. We use this information to respond to your query, to keep track of member and guest feedback, to add you to PCYP’s email mailing list (please see the information on how to opt out below) and to improve our service to members.

Even if you do not make a purchase on our site or register for an event, we have the ability to track your usage of our website, including what pages you visit, what products you view, and the third-party sites that led you to our site. This information is not used to track information about individuals, but is used at an aggregate level to customize our site, improve the online experience, and plan outreach. When you browse our online website, we also automatically receive your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

If at any time our website offers any chat rooms, comments, notice board facilities, reviews, social media, newsgroups etc. we may collect the information that you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we cannot be responsible for other parties’ use of the personal information, which you make available to such third parties through any chat room, comments, notice board, news group etc. on this website.

Please be careful about what personal information you disclose in this way.

If at any time our website offers any e-mail, survey feedback, social media or forum facilities, we may collect the information, which you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It is possible to view the Port City Young Professional website without providing any personal details. However, without registering your details you will not be able to become an official member of PCYP.

We may receive some information that you submit to any third party website or application that you access through our website. Both Port City Young Professionals and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your personal information.

We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the site. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on your computer. Cookies allow us to monitor usage of the service, improve our website’s usability and to personalize the content for you.

If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to do this please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the website. If you prevent us from placing cookies, you may not be able to use the website to place an order. This is because we use cookies to enable you to log in to your account.

We may use an analytics service provider for service usage analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the website/app may be used to create reports about the use of the website/app and the analytics service provider will store this information.

In addition, advertisers whose advertisements appear on our website may use and place cookies on your computer and we have no control over this. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such third party advertisers to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US?

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to ensure that our website is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the website, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the website and to notify you about any changes to our service;
  • to administer, support, improve, optimize and develop our website;
  • to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion provided that any data or reports will be anonymized and not refer to any individual user of the website;
  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide;
  • and for security purposes.

We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the website. You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at team@remedydigitalagency.com or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

You should note that information posted on the public elements of the website/app may be visible by users of the website/app throughout the world. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself to the website.

If you send a text message, instant message, or any direct type messaging to a PCYP Leadership Team member or PCYP Ambassador, you consent for that person to reply to you and that your conversation or phone number may be stored on their device.  You understand that their device may not be secure and assume all liability.

We may disclose your personal information: (i) to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfil your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via PCYP; (ii) where required to do so by law or court order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms and Conditions.

We may disclose your personal information to Facebook Inc in order to fulfill the Services. You can review Facebook’s Terms of Service here.

THIRD PARTY SITES

The PCYP website and app may contain links to websites or access to applications that are operated by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

Advertisements contained on our website/app operate as links to the advertiser’s website and as such any information they collect by virtue of your clicking on that link will be collected and used by the relevant advertiser in accordance with the privacy policy of that advertiser.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

In common with a number of other websites, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to a cloud service provider which has data servers which are based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and the storing and/or processing of your personal data on these servers.

Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.

Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

PAYMENT PROCESSING

Port City Young Professionals does not currently retain credit card numbers internally. Instead, our online store processes payments with Thrivecart.com using Paypal.com or Stripe,com to process the transaction. We require them to treat your personal information in at least as secure a manner as we do. For instance, we require that they store your data on a secure server behind a firewall and that they encrypt your credit card data in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our online store and its service providers.

You can read more about Thrivecart’s policies here.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, rectification of your personal data by contacting us at the address set out in this Privacy Policy or by e-mailing team@portcityyoungprofessionals.com. We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity and to charge you a fee of twenty US dollars ($20) to meet our costs in granting any data access request you make.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

REFUND POLICY

General Policy

PCYP does not offer refunds of any kind unless stated beforehand in a written document, signed by Founder, Jenna Curry.

Membership Dues

Payment for membership dues is due at the time of application ($35) or at the beginning of your renewal year ($25) and will be charged automatically to the card on file. A notice via email will be given prior to the renewal charge transaction. Dues are only refundable in the event the member was not intending on renewing their membership.

Sponsorships/Advertising

PCYP does not offer refunds on any sponsorships or advertising.